Accident Cessna F152 II (Reims) OO-ACS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44257

Date:Friday 9 December 2005
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F152 II (Reims)
Owner/operator:Aeroclub Sanicole
Registration: OO-ACS
MSN: F152-1758
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clinge, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leopoldsburg (EBLE)
Destination airport:Leopoldsburg (EBLE)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On December 9, 2005, approximately 1430 universal time coordinated (UTC), a Cessna 152, OO-ACS, impacted the terrain in a meadow between Clinge and Hulst, The Netherlands. The two occupants onboard the aircraft received fatal injuries, and the aircraft, which was operated by Aeroclub Sanicole, Leopoldsburg, Belgium, was destroyed. The pilot, who was operating in as yet undetermined meteorological conditions, departed Leopoldsburg, and planned to terminate the flight at the same location.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20060106X00024&key=1
https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/en/media/attachment/2018/7/10/2007011_2005160_oo_acs_clinge.pdf

Location