Accident Rutan VariEze N862DP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44368

Date:Saturday 20 August 2005
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic VEZE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan VariEze
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N862DP
MSN: 862
Total airframe hrs:1950 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego, CA (MYF)
Destination airport:San Diego, CA (SDM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses observed the airplane on a normal final approach and then it made a sudden right turn and impacted tractor trailers in a storage yard about 0.4 miles from the runway. The witnesses did not hear any unusual noises emanating from the engine. No evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunction was observed with the airframe systems. During the disassembly of the carburetor, investigators noted that the accelerator pump seal was worn and separated from the retainer spring, which may have prevented the engine from responding to the pilot's throttle input.
Probable Cause: a divergence from the final approach course and an in-flight collision with storage containers for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05LA272
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050901X01369&key=1

Location