Accident Jodel D-9 N5164J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44511

Date:Friday 6 May 2005
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic d9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D-9
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5164J
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:212 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Memphis, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Memphis, TN (KM01)
Destination airport:Nashville, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot purchased the one-seat airplane and had never flown this make and model before. A witness standing at the airport's midfield reported the airplane's takeoff appeared normal, and the airplane entered the airport's traffic pattern and made one bounced landing. Witnesses stated the airplane then made several traffic patterns, and each time around, the airplane got lower and slower. According to a witness, on the airplane's last pattern, it turned base and was very slow with the nose high, and when it turned final, it spun about half a turn to the left and dove straight into the ground. Examination of the accident site revealed the airplane came to rest nose-down approximately 500 feet short of the runway 34 threshold. Examination of the airframe and powerplant revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunction.
Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of distance/altitude, and his failure to maintain adequate airspeed resulting in a stall and subsequent undershoot.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050510X00580&key=1

Location