Accident Rans S-6ES Coyote II N32050,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44518

Date:Wednesday 27 April 2005
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6ES Coyote II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N32050
MSN: S6ES116
Total airframe hrs:825 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Tombstone Municipal Airport, Tombstone, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tombstone, AZ (P29)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental airplane lost engine power during cruise flight and impacted open terrain. Witnesses reported hearing the engine "sputter" and lose power. The airplane turned towards the airport, then "went straight down" to impact with the ground. During the on scene portion of the investigation, Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspectors were unable to locate any evidence of fuel in the fuel tanks or on the ground surrounding the main wreckage. Both of the wing fuel tanks and the fuselage header tank were breached during the impact sequence. During disassembly of the carburetor, auto gas was found in the carburetor bowl. During the recovery of the aircraft 1/2 gallon of auto gas was recovered from the left fuel tank. An examination of the airframe and engine revealed no mechanical discrepancies. The airplane's logbooks revealed that the last annual inspection was conducted in June 2003. Neither of the pilots held an FAA issued pilot or medical certificate.
Probable Cause: loss of engine power for undetermined reasons and the flying pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed that resulted in a stall and uncontrolled descent into terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050503X00543&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=32050

Location