Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior N233PA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44677

Date:Monday 11 October 2004
Time:17:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior
Owner/operator:Danbury Flight School
Registration: N233PA
MSN: 28-7816676
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:11703 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madison, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nantucket Memorial Airport, MA (ACK/KACK)
Destination airport:Danbury Airport, CT (DXR/KDXR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On October 11, 2004, about 1748 eastern daylight time, a Piper PA-28-161, N233PA, was substantially damaged when it impacted a private residence in Madison, Connecticut, while attempting to execute a forced landing. The certificated private pilot and passenger were fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the personal flight that departed Nantucket Memorial Airport (ACK), Nantucket, Massachusetts, destined for Danbury Municipal Airport (DXR), Danbury, Connecticut. No flight plan was filed for the flight, which was conducted under 14 CFR Part 91.

The pilot made a "Mayday" call, and reported that he was at 4,000 feet msl and descending without engine power. An approach controller acknowledged the pilot's distress call, and attempted to direct him to a nearby airport. The pilot subsequently elected to perform a forced landing to a field; however, during the landing the airplane impacted a private residence. A witness, located about 4 miles north of the accident site, saw the accident airplane flying normally, then heard a "bang." He then heard about 5 seconds of intermittent engine noise, followed by white smoke, which began trailing behind the airplane as it flew. The propeller was found about 3.4 miles from where the airplane came to rest. Examination of the airframe revealed no mechanical anomalies, and examination of the engine revealed damage consistent with an engine overspeed. Examination of the propeller, propeller flange, and associated hardware revealed signatures consistent with insufficient propeller retention bolt torque.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to separation of the propeller due to under-torqued retention bolts.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20041025X01689&key=1

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report
Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB