ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44684
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 29 September 2004 |
Time: | 14:00 |
Type: | Piper PA-28-180 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N54397 |
MSN: | 28-7405050 |
Total airframe hrs: | 4642 hours |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Avondale, PA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Toughkenamon, PA (N57) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After departing the airport, as the airplane initiated a climb to about 200 feet, the engine began to sputter. The airplane then turned to the right, while maintaining a climb attitude, and the engine subsequently lost total power. The airplane stalled and descended towards the ground out of control, impacting a wooded area. The airplane came to rest about 1/2 mile west of the runway, approximately abeam the departure end. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the gascolator bowl, engine driven fuel pump, and carburetor bowl, were contaminated with water. Additional examination of the engine and its related components did not reveal any anomalies. According to a local fire fighter, the airport had received about 8-10 inches of rain during the proceeding 2 days prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection that resulted in fuel contamination and a subsequent loss of engine power.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20041008X01597&key=1 Location