Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II PH-TWG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44689

Date:Friday 24 September 2004
Time:18:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Vliegclub Twente
Registration: PH-TWG
MSN: 28-8190256
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Nordhorn-Lingen Aerodrome, GB, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Nordhorn-Lingen (EDWM)
Destination airport:Nordhorn-Lingen (EDWM)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On September 24, 2004, at 1850, a Piper PA-28-181, PH-TWG as a night visual flight rules training flight, collided with trees shortly after takeoff from Airfield Nordhorn-Lingen, Germany. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed. The certificated flight instructor, the private pilot receiving instruction, and a private pilot-rated passenger received fatal injuries. The airplane was destroyed. The local flight originated from Airfield Nordhorn-Lingen, Nordhorn-Lingen, Germany, about 1830 on September 24, 2004.

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20041103X01744&key=1
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_007/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2004/Bericht__04__CX008-PA28-Nordhorn-Lingen,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_04_CX008-PA28-Nordhorn-Lingen.pdf

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: