Accident Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee Archer II D-ECBG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44692

Date:Thursday 23 September 2004
Time:09:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee Archer II
Owner/operator:Motorflieger-Club
Registration: D-ECBG
MSN: 28-7790393
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Wilhelmshausen -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hamburg (EDDH)
Destination airport:Bad Hersfeld (EDEN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Destroyed when it impacted terrain in bad weather conditions after diverted to Kassel-Calden.

Sources:

BFU 3X199-0/04