ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44773
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 24 July 2004 |
Time: | 18:50 |
Type: | Piper PA-28-140 |
Owner/operator: | Noland-Decoto Flying Service |
Registration: | N1912H |
MSN: | 28-7725167 |
Total airframe hrs: | 4806 hours |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Cle Elum, WA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Cle Elum, WA (S93) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot, who had loaded the aircraft to a weight more than 100 pounds over the maximum permissible takeoff gross weight, did not perform either weight and balance or takeoff/climb performance calculations prior to takeoff. He then attempted a takeoff and climb-out in a high density altitude environment, but was unable to maintain a rate of climb sufficient to clear nearby trees without his airspeed dropping to near that at which a stall would occur. After passing through an opening in a line of trees he could not climb over, the pilot elected to attempt to return to the airport. While in a shallow turn, the aircraft came in contact with a tree, which resulted in it loosing enough altitude that it was unable to clear another group of trees between it and the airport. Seeing that he could not clear the trees, the pilot elected to attempt a controlled crash landing in an area between some of the trees, but one of the aircraft's wing impacted one of the trees while the aircraft was still about 15 feet above the ground.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain and maintain a safe rate of climb after takeoff, due to his failure to perform pre-takeoff weight/balance and takeoff/climb performance calculations. Factors include a high density altitude environment, and trees off the departure end of the runway.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040803X01133&key=1 Location