Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer III D-EZET,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44774

Date:Thursday 22 July 2004
Time:18:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer III
Owner/operator:Luftsportclub Hamm e.V.
Registration: D-EZET
MSN: 2843008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Hamm-Lippewiese -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hamm-Lippewiese
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 22, 2004, at 1607 UTC, a Piper PA-28-181, D-EZET, operated by Luftsportclub Hamm e.V., was destroyed during an in-flight collision with terrain following a loss of engine power after takeoff near Hamm-Lippewiesen, Germany. The pilot sustained fatal injuries.

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20040727X01077&key=1

https://www.airhistory.net/photo/616638/D-EZET