Accident Piper PA-28-181 N47984,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44794

Date:Tuesday 6 July 2004
Time:10:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:A. E. Palmer/Computa Plane
Registration: N47984
MSN: 28-7890166
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Qaqortoq, Kujalleq municipality, near Cape Thorvaldsen -   Greenland
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Goose Bay, Newfoundland And Labrador, Canada (CYYR)
Destination airport:Narsaruaq, Greenland (BFBW)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 6, 2004, at 10:53 ADT (Atlantic Daylight Time) a Piper PA-28-181, N47984, was destroyed when it impacted mountainous terrain near Qaqortoq, Kujalleq municipality, near Cape Thorvaldsen, Greenland (at approximate Coordinates: 60°43′20″N 46°02′25″W). The pilot received fatal injuries. The aircraft was destroyed, and the US registration N47984 was formally cancelled by the FAA on 08-07-2004 as sold to Denmark.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: CHI04WA171 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?_ev_id=20040802X01122&ntsbno=CHI04WA171&akey=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=47984