ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44796
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 4 July 2004 |
Time: | 11:39 UTC |
Type: | Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II |
Owner/operator: | Cheshire Air Training School |
Registration: | G-BJYG |
MSN: | 28-8216053 |
Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-D3G |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Liverpool Bay, Hoylake, 3 miles NE of Wallasey VOR, Cheshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Liverpool Airport, Speke, Liverpool (LPL/EGGP) |
Destination airport: | Liverpool Airport, Speke, Liverpool (LPL/EGGP) |
Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On July 4, 2004, at 11:39 hours UTC, a Piper PA-28-161, G-BJYG, registered to Cheshire Air Training School, and operated by a private pilot, ditched into Liverpool Bay, off Hoylake, 2 nautical miles north of Wallasey, Merseyside, following a loss of engine power. The pilot and one passenger received fatal injuries and the airplane was substantially damaged. The flight departed Liverpool Airport at 11:06 hours local on July 4, 2004, from Runway 27 and then turned left, climbing towards Chester, a visual reporting point to the south. As he departed from the vicinity of the airport he was instructed to change to the Liverpool Approach frequency and he later reported on that frequency that he was leaving the zone at Chester.
Just over half an hour later, at 11:38 hours, the pilot made a 'PAN' call on Liverpool Approach frequency in which he passed information that he was "OFF WALLASEY" losing altitude and losing power. In reply the pilot was given heading information for a direct return to the airport. Half a minute after his 'PAN' call the pilot broadcast a 'MAYDAY' call saying that he was ditching the aircraft.
There were two training aircraft from Liverpool Airport in the immediate area where the aircraft ditched. They flew overhead the site and although they could see the spot where the aircraft entered the water there was no sign of it, or of any wreckage. Two nearby lifeboats launched and were on scene very quickly but were not able to find any evidence of the aircraft in their search of the area. The aircraft sank into water approximately 25 feet deep.
As the tide fell the aircraft was located and at 18:45 hours the two bodies were recovered by divers. A contemporary BBC report (see link #6) named the two persons on board that were killed as Martin Gardner, and his wife, Nora Gardner, both aged 56 and from the Liverpool area. There was a suspicion that the pilot may have committed suicide However, at the inquest, the jury returned a verdict of "accidental death".
Aircraft presumably written off (damaged beyond repair) as the registration G-BJYG was cancelled by the CAA on 21 March 2005 as aircraft "destroyed"
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: ATL04WA147 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?_ev_id=20040824X01275&ntsbno=ATL04WA147&akey=1 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BJYG 3. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ec01ed915d13710000bb/G-BJYG.pdf 4.
http://www.liverpooldailypost.co.uk/liverpool-news/regional-news/2005/01/13/porn-suspect-s-air-death-still-mystery-92534-15071022/ 5.
http://www.southport.gb.com/southport/news_list/Liverpool_Bay_Plane_Crash_Update-33658.htm 6.
http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/england/merseyside/4168695.stm 7.
http://derbosoft.proboards.com/thread/3731 8.
http://derbosoft.proboards.com/thread/13889/liverpool-aviation-accidents-incidents 9.
http://www.fola.org.uk/0927/120.pdf 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hoylake Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | EW/C2004/07/01 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |