ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44804
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 23 June 2004 |
Time: | 11:35 |
Type: | Piper PA-28-181 |
Owner/operator: | Pompano Senior Squadron Flying Club |
Registration: | N9578C |
MSN: | 28-7890424 |
Total airframe hrs: | 3605 hours |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Fort Lauderdale, Florida -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE) |
Destination airport: | Pimaga Airport (PMP) |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During climb-out, at approximately 500 feet, the pilot radioed a 'MAYDAY MAYDAY" distress call. According to witnesses on the ground as the airplane climbed out the engine began to make a "sputtering noise" and then stopped. The airplane was observed in a left turn, by the tower controller, and descended out of sight. The pilot made no other radio transmissions. The airplane collided nose down into the roof of a commercial building about 1/2 mile from the departure end of runway 13. All flight control surfaces, and components were accounted for and identified at the wreckage site. Prior to the accident flight on June 23, 2004 the airplane was refueled with 16 gallons of 100LL. The fuel tank had compression damage to the leading edge and the tank was breached. There was no hydraulic type damage noted to the tank. Disassembly of the carburetor found no fuel in the bowl or in the acceleration pump. No fuel was noted in the engine driven fuel pump and only a trace amount was found in the fuel lines. The gascolator was crush damaged and the bowl was separated. The fuel boost pump was teardown and no blockage of the filter was noted. A trace amount of fuel was found inside the pump. No fuel was found at the accident site.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning which resulted in the loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion, and the pilot's failure to maintain flying speed which resulted in an inadvertent stall, and the subsequent collision with a building.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040630X00888&key=1
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 January 2000 |
N9578C |
Pompano Senior Squadron Flying |
0 |
OCEAN REEF CLUB, Florida |
 |
sub |
Location