ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44866
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 11 May 2004 |
Time: | 12:45 |
Type: | Piper PA-28-140 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N7123R |
MSN: | 28-21824 |
Total airframe hrs: | 3783 hours |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Cortland, AL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Cortland, AL (9A4) |
Destination airport: | Cortland, AL (9A4) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to witnesses the airplane was flying low towards the airport when the right wing of the airplane "clipped a tree". The airplane "spun" to the right and collided with the ground. No radio transmissions were received from the pilot prior to the accident. Examination of the wreckage site revealed the airplane came to rest 600 feet from the approach end of the runway 13 on a golf course in a nose down attitude. The engine compartment of the airplane was crushed aft towards the firewall and displaced to the left. The right wing tip leading edge was crushed. The left wing assembly was buckled. Examination of the flight controls and power plant revealed no anomalies. The pilot did not report any mechanical or flight control anomalies.
Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of distance/altitude and his failure to maintain obstacle clearance which resulted in an undershoot and collision with trees.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040521X00628&key=1 Location