Wirestrike Accident Air Tractor AT-402B N852JH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44886

Date:Tuesday 13 April 2004
Time:11:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-402B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N852JH
MSN: 402B1146
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goliad, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Portland, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 9,000-hour commercial pilot was performing aerial applications when the airplane struck a power line. The airplane had previously flown under electrical power lines before striking the left wing tip section. The airplane impacted the ground approximately 150 yards from the power lines. Airplane debris was found under the power lines, including evidence of scuff markings on the electrical cables. There were no reported eyewitnesses to the accident, and no post-impact fire was reported.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with power lines while maneuvering during an aerial application flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040429X00530&key=1

Location