Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-28-181 N47413,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44994

Date:Tuesday 9 December 2003
Time:19:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Mvp Aero Academy
Registration: N47413
MSN: 28-7890069
Total airframe hrs:4584 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Sugar Land, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston, TX (EYQ)
Destination airport:Sugar Land, TX (SGR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 350-hour non-instrument rated private pilot was told by the air traffic control tower operator to report midfield downwind under dark night visual meteorological conditions. The controller contacted the pilot of the accident airplane when it was abeam the approach end of runway 35, asking him if he could see the runway. The pilot confirmed he saw the runway, and was cleared to land. Subsequently, the airplane struck power lines running perpendicular to the approach end of the runway. Tower personnel reported observing a "flash similar to the explosion of a transformer." Runway 35 featured a displaced threshold of 1964 feet, and was equipped with runway lighting. At the time of the accident, the wind at the airport was reported from 320 degrees, at 16 knots gusting to 25 knots. No distress calls were received from the pilot prior to the accident. No anomalies were noted in the airframe or engine during the course of the investigation.
Probable Cause: The pilots failure to maintain clearance with powerlines during a VFR approach. Contributing factors were the prevailing dark night conditions,and the high winds.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20031215X02030&key=1

Location