Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-28-140 N98287,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44995

Date:Tuesday 9 December 2003
Time:17:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N98287
MSN: 28-26147
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4265 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Livingston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cleveland, TX (6R3)
Destination airport:Livingston, TX (00R)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted trees, power lines, and terrain while on final approach at night in gusty and high wind conditions. A witness stated the airplane was "extremely low, and [the airplanes] never fly that low." The airplane traveled over his home, impacted a tree on his neighbor's property, and came to rest in the backyard of an adjacent property, approximately 2,600 feet short of runway 30. Another witness heard the impact, which he initially thought the wind had caused a tree or something to hit power lines. The 73-hour private pilot, who was reported to have accumulated a total of 15.2 hours in the accident airplane, was occupying the right seat. The 21-hour student pilot was occupying the left seat. A wind monitor located 1 mile from the accident site, recorded an average wind speed of 44 mph, a peak wind of 52 mph, and a wind direction of averaging 355 degrees. Examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to compensate for the wind conditions and maintain control of the airplane during the final approach. Contributing factors were the gusty and high wind conditions.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20031215X02037&key=1

Location