Accident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu N70DL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45094

Date:Sunday 31 August 2003
Time:15:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N70DL
MSN: 46-8608001
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:2676 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hilton Head Is, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hilton Head Is, SC (KHXD)
Destination airport:N Myrtle Beach, SC (KCRE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The airplane was returning to the airport for landing. A witness reported it was flying erratically streaming a whitish "vapor trail" from the left wing. Another witness reported the airplane banked abruptly into a steep turn to the left, the nose pitched up, and the airplane sank from view behind the trees. The witness then heard a crash and saw smoke. Examination revealed no evidence of flight control, engine, or propeller malfunction. The left inboard fuel cap was absent from the filler port, and a ground search found the left inboard fuel cap in the grass beside the runway. The JetProp LLC, JetProp DLX Supplemental Flight Manual, Section 4, Normal Procedures Checklist, states, "Left Wing 4.9e, ... Inboard Fuel Tank ... CHECK Supply Visually

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03FA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030904X01454&key=1

Location