Accident Lancair IV N599L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45390

Date:Tuesday 15 October 2002
Time:09:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair IV
Owner/operator:IV, Inc.
Registration: N599L
MSN: LIV-469-SFB
Total airframe hrs:293 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO 550-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coeur d'Alene, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Boise, ID (BOI)
Destination airport:Coeur d'Alene, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 1,915 hour commercial pilot, who had never landed at the destination and who had more than 100 hours in make/model, over flew the destination landing site in the Lancair IV aircraft. While descending northbound overhead the 2,206 foot long, 40 foot wide unmarked, asphalt runway he commenced a left spiraling descent to land on runway 07. On short final the aircraft's Electronic Flight Information System recorded the pilot pitching the aircraft's nose up to nearly 14 degrees and the aircraft's airspeed began to rapidly bleed off making it difficult for both front seat occupants to ascertain runway alignment. The aircraft then landed very hard and far right of centerline with the left wheel within 3 feet of the south edge of the pavement and the right wheel on down sloping gravel. The aircraft then veered further right off the runway as the pilot applied power for a go-around, with the aircraft eventually impacting conifer trees growing 30 feet south of the runway's edge.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate flare and his failure to maintain runway alignment. The pilot's lack of familiarity,downsloping terrain, and trees are contributing factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20021021X05353&key=1

Location