| Date: | Tuesday 1 October 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A300B4-622R (F) |
| Owner/operator: | El Al, lsf San Marino Executive Aviation |
| Registration: | T7-ASK |
| MSN: | 733 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | in Slovenian airspace -
Slovenia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) |
| Destination airport: | Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:El Al flight LY822, an Airbus A300B4-622R (F), was en route at FL 310 in Vienna airspace, when a Generator 2 fault caution was triggered. Upon entering the airspace of Slovenia, the crew reported to ATC Ljubljana. A few seconds later, AC BUS2 OFF caution was received. The aircraft lost most of the displays and instruments on the CM2 (F/O) side. The crew continued to fly manually and reported "unable RVSM" and requested descent. The situation became critical, and the captain declared MAYDAY. Crew decided to divert to Ljubljana (LJLJ) airport. They continued with the ILS RWY 30 procedure and performed an uneventful landing.
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a300-registered-t7-ask-operated-by-san-marino-in-cruise-on-01-10-2024/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/t7-ask#3757cae4 Location