Accident Rhoades Jodel D-9 N43RR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45722

Date:Sunday 21 October 2001
Time:12:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic d9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rhoades Jodel D-9
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N43RR
MSN: JODEL D-9-R-1
Total airframe hrs:372 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waialua, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oahu-Dillingham Airfield, HI (HDH/PHDH)
Destination airport:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot maneuvered to make an off-airport landing due to a loss of engine power. During the turn to land the airplane's wing dropped, the airplane stalled and spun into the ground. There were no radio communications from the accident pilot indicating that he had a problem. During the on-scene inspection the FAA did not observe fuel or smell evidence of fuel on the ground or around the airplane. There were no discrepancies noted with the engine.
Probable Cause: Loss of engine power for unknown reasons. A factor was the inadvertent stall the pilot encountered while maneuvering to make a forced landing in an open taro field.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20011030X02170&key=1