Accident Cessna 172N N733SW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45738

Date:Wednesday 3 October 2001
Time:13:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:West Isle Air
Registration: N733SW
MSN: 17268521
Total airframe hrs:9565 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Decatur Island, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Decatur Island, WA (WA07)
Destination airport:Anacortes, WA (74S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses to the accident reported that shortly after departing from the northbound turf runway the pilot initiated a 360-degree turn to the right (east). Shortly before completing the turn, the aircraft banked sharply to the left, pitched down, and collided with trees in a nose-low attitude. Post-accident examination of the airplane, engine and associated components revealed no evidence of a preaccident failure or malfunction. The airplane's estimated gross weight at takeoff was 2,361pounds. The airplane's published maximum gross takeoff weight is 2,300 pounds.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during a low altitude turn, resulting in a stall. The pilot exceeding the aircraft's maximum gross takeoff weight was a factor.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20011011X02078&key=1

Location