Accident Cessna FR.172G Rocket (Reims) D-EZMB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45835

Date:Sunday 1 July 2001
Time:06:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FR.172G Rocket (Reims)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EZMB
MSN: FR172-0172
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Sonnblick -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOLK
Destination airport:LDPV
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna FR172G Rocket (D-EZMB), crashed into a mountainous area near Sonnblick, Austria. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed. The airplane was destroyed by impact forces. The pilot-in-command, the sole occupant of the airplane, was fatally injured. The flight originated from Ried-Kirchheim Airfield - LOLK, about 50 minutes before the accident.

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20010723X01472&key=1
coptercrazy: German Regbook