ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45849
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 16 June 2001 |
Time: | 16:30 |
Type: | Cessna 172 Skyhawk |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N7106T |
MSN: | 46706 |
Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
Total airframe hrs: | 2364 hours |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Newfane, VT -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Newfane, VT (VT43) |
Destination airport: | Londonderry, VT (3N3) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Witnesses reported that the airplane departed runway 15, made a 180 degree turn, then impacted the terrain. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions. Toxicological testing performed on the pilot revealed Hydrocodone and Chlorpheniramine present in the blood. Hydrocodone was a narcotic painkiller used for the control of moderate to severe pain. The levels of Hydrocodone detected were approximately 5 times higher than the level expected from a recent single dose of the medication. Hydrocodone was addictive, and known to have adverse effects on performance at therapeutic levels. Additionally, Chlorpheniramine was an antihistamine used to treat a variety of allergic reactions, but also know to have adverse effects on performance.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during takeoff. A factor was the pilot's impairment due to a narcotic painkiller and antihistamine.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010621X01238&key=1 Location