Mid-air collision Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk JA4201,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45933

Date:Monday 21 May 2001
Time:02:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Nakanihon Air Service (NAS)
Registration: JA4201
MSN: 17275979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Kuwana, Mie -   Japan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Nagoya
Destination airport:Nagoya
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On May 21, 2001, approximately 0230 Universal Coordinated Time, a Cessna 172P collided with an Aerospatiale AS332 helicopter over Kuwana Mie Prefecture, Japan. Two individuals in the Cessna, two individuals in the Aerospatiale, and two individuals on the ground received fatal injuries. Both aircraft were operated by Nakanihon Air Service of Nagoya, Japan. Both aircraft were on instructional flights. According to local authorities the helicopter took off from Nagoya Airport, which is located about 30 kilometers northeast of Kuwana, about 30 minutes prior to the accident. The Cessna departed the same location about 18 minutes later. After the mid-air collision, both aircraft crashed into a residential area in Kuwana.

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020204X00179&key=1
http://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/rep-acci/2002-8-JA4201-JA6787.pdf

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: