ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45995
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 21 February 2001 |
Time: | 07:05 |
Type: | Cessna 172H Skyhawk |
Owner/operator: | AirGo Inc |
Registration: | N733SS |
MSN: | 17268518 |
Total airframe hrs: | 8563 hours |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Centralia, IL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Centralia Municipal Airport, IL (ENL/KENL) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On February 21, 2001, at 0705 central standard time, a Cessna 172H, N733SS, operated by AIRGO, Inc., was destroyed when it impacted terrain 1.2 miles from the Centralia Municipal Airport (ENL), Centralia, Illinois, on a magnetic bearing of 003 degrees from the airport. The Certificated Flight Instructor (CFI) and student pilot were fatally injured. The 14 CFR Part 91 flight departed from ENL approximately 0620 on a local instructional flight. No flight plan was filed.
The CFI weighed approximately 149 pounds and the student pilot weighed approximately 310 pounds. A witness reported seeing the airplane traveling toward him from west to east. He reported hearing the airplane's engine initially, and that the engine was at a low power setting. He reported the airplane was low, about 500 feet, and the airspeed was slow. The airplane was in a steep angle of bank and in a turn to the right. He reported the airplane was in "...a kind of a climb in a bank." After 270 degrees of turn, the airplane flipped over on its back and became inverted. The nose of the airplane then went down. He reported the nose of the airplane started coming up and the airplane looked like it was going to recover when he lost sight of the airplane behind a tree line. He reported hearing the airplane's engine revving to full power before hearing it impact the terrain. An examination of the airplane's system revealed no anomalies.
Probable Cause: The student pilot allowed the airspeed to get too low and inadvertently stalled the airplane, and the CFI delayed in taking remedial action.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010223X00506&key=1 Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Images:

Photos: NTSB