ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46025
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 18 January 2001 |
Time: | 13:00 |
Type: | Cessna 182B |
Owner/operator: | Savute's Inc. |
Registration: | N2371G |
MSN: | 51671 |
Total airframe hrs: | 3307 hours |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Piedmont, KS -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was reported to have been maneuvering at altitudes of 35-150 feet agl along highway 400 in an area located approximately 40 miles east of Wichita, Kansas, when it impacted transmission lines traversing the highway. Examination of the wreckage revealed no anomalies. Aeronautical guidance information and federal aviation regulations cite the minimum flight altitude and hazards associated with low altitude flight in sparsely populated areas.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain obstacle clearance. Contributing factors were low altitude maneuvering and the transmission wire.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010123X00343&key=1