ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46026
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 15 January 2001 |
Time: | 14:20 |
Type: | Cessna 172N |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N6452D |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | MONTEREY, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Concord, CA (CCR) |
Destination airport: | Unknown, |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On January 15, 2001, a Cessna 172N, N6452D, was reported as missing. The personal flight originated from Concord, California, about 1420 hours Pacific standard time on a personal flight to an unknown destination. The pilot/owner was operating the airplane under the provisions of 14 CFR Part 91. The private pilot, believed to be the sole occupant, is missing. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed. No flight plan had been filed. No additional information is available.
Probable Cause: Undetermined.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010209X00431&key=1 Location