ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46030
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 8 January 2001 |
Time: | 14:20 |
Type: | Bell 206B JetRanger |
Owner/operator: | S-TEC Corporation |
Registration: | N152AL |
MSN: | 1703 |
Total airframe hrs: | 15599 hours |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Mineral Wells, TX -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Executive |
Departure airport: | Mineral Wells, TX (MWL) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter was on a local area flight. A witness, who was loading topsoil into a truck with a Caterpillar loader, noticed a shadow pass overhead and "heard the noise of rotor blades." He turned around and observed the helicopter impact the ground, nose over, and come to rest inverted about 30 feet from his location. The witness stated that he "did not hear the engine running." The engine was removed from the helicopter and test run for about 47 minutes through various power settings. No anomalies were noted. Further examination of the main fuel control and power turbine governor noted no anomalies.
Probable Cause: the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010111X00287&key=1 Location