Incident General Dynamics F-16B Fighting Falcon 79-0416,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46832

Date:Thursday 16 May 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16B Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:72nd TFTSqn USAF
Registration: 79-0416
MSN: 62-48
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:68 miles SW of MacDill AFB, Tampa, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:McDill AFB, Tampa, Florida (MCF/KMCF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed 16/5/1985 68 miles south west of MacDill AFB, Tampa, Florida after control was lost during ACT (Air Combat Training) sortie.
Crew:
2nd Lieutenant Richard Satterlee (pilot) USAF was the student pilot.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/596/
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170306224555/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_80s.htm
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1979.html