Fuel exhaustion Incident CASA C-101EB Aviojet E.25-04,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46848

Date:Monday 4 February 1985
Time:c. 12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C101 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA C-101EB Aviojet
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: E.25-04
MSN: 004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near BA San Javier -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA San Javier, Murcia (09:30)
Destination airport:BA San Javier
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed controlled in sea near beach after landing gear did not extent and fuel exhaustion. Crew (Comt/Cad) ejected safely.

Sources:

Scramble
Flight International 24 May 1986, p17
ABC (Sevilla) 5 February 1985, p54

Images: