Accident General Dynamics F-16B Fighting Falcon FB16,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46857

Date:Wednesday 19 September 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16B Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:23 Sqn Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: FB16
MSN: 6J-16
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pampa Gunnery & Bombing Range, Houthalen-Helchteren, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kleine Brogel AB, Belgium (EBBL)
Destination airport:Kleine Brogel AB, Belgium (EBBL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 80-3591, delivered 27 January 1983. Destroyed in a crash on 19 September 1984, during a gunnery exercise at the Pampa Gunnery & Boming Range, Houthalen-Helchteren, Limburg, Belgium which killed both crew, Captain Henri De Wageneer and Slt. Dirk Ponsaerts.

Sources:

1. http://www.archiefleeuwardercourant.nl/article-history.do?id=LC-19840920-5006
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/861/
3. http://belmilac.wikifoundry.com/page/Part+8+%3A+FB-01+-+FB-24 [Not working anymore]
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20090215024916/http://ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/BELGIUM/f_16_belgium.htm
5. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1980.html
6.https://www.belgian-wings.be/lockheed-martin-f-16b-m