Incident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon FA13,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46894

Date:Tuesday 10 May 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:349 Sqn Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: FA13
MSN: 6H-13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bierbeek, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Beauvechain AB, Belgium (EBBE)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 10 May 1983 due to engine failure on take off. FA13 attempted an emergency landing, but the aircraft was too low, and the F-16 impacted the ground near Bierbeek, Flemish Brabant, Belgium, after the pilot, Captain Herman Devos, ejected safely

Aircraft was ex-USAF 78-0128, delivered 28 January 1980

Sources:

1. http://www.ailes-militaires-belges.be/index.php?lang=frindex.php?lang=fr/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=166&Itemid=260
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1978.html
3. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/128/
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20090215024916/http://ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/BELGIUM/f_16_belgium.htm
5. http://belmilac.wikifoundry.com/page/Part+1+%3A+FA-01+-+FA-20 [Not working anymore]
6. https://www.belgian-wings.be/lockheed-martin-f-16a-part-1