Accident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon 80-0478,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46903

Date:Thursday 10 February 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:308th FSqn /56th FWg USAF
Registration: 80-0478
MSN: 61-199
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Luke AFB, 7 miles west of Glendale, Maricopa County, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Luke AFB, Arizona (LUF/KLUF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed 10/2/1983 at Luke AFB after colliding with F-16 83-1185 during final landing approach. Aircraft was hit in the back of the tail by 83-1185, pushing it into the ground, where it bounced several times with the pilot, 1st Lieutenant Ronald L. Gray, being killed in the event. 83-1185 landed safely at Luke AFB.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1988.html
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170306224555/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_80s.htm
3. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/617/
4. http://peacetime-casualties.findthedata.org/l/11396/Ronald-L-Gray