Incident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon 79-0343,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46909

Date:Monday 27 December 1982
Time:10:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:428th TFSqn /474th TFWg USAF
Registration: 79-0343
MSN: 61-128
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sheep Range, Nevada Desert, 40 miles north of Las Vegas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nellis AFB, Nevada (LSV/KLSV)
Destination airport:Nellis AFB, Nevada (LSV/KLSV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The mishap aircraft was lead of a two ship mission scheduled for Basic Fighter Maneuvers in Ranges 61 and 62 (R4806) and Alamo training area (Desert Military Operating Area). Mission was scheduled to include support from Air Combat Manoeuvering Instrumentation (ACMI). Each aircraft was scheduled to be loaded with one Airborne Instrumentation Subsystem (AIS) pod, one AIM-91, and a 300-gallon centerline fuel tank and two weapons pylons on wing stations 3 and 7.

The flight took off from Nellis AFB at 1047 PST in formation and proceeded to their assigned airspace. Once established in the area, they engaged in Basic fighter manoeuvers, starting initially from beyond visual range. The final engagement was set up within visual range. During the final engagement, the leader’s aircraft departed controlled flight. The pilot ejected successfully. The aircraft impacted the ground and was destroyed.

Sources:

1. http://pacaeropress.websitetoolbox.com/post/Sheep-Range-F16A-Site-Photos-2081089?trail=15
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/523/
3. http://joeidoni.smugmug.com/gallery/3219502#!i=246354454&k=mCS7h [pictures of wreckage]
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1979.html
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20170306224555/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_80s.htm
6. http://www.vegashikers.com/pic/20120920/p1.html
7. http://home.comcast.net/~stp9506/F16sheep.html