Serious incident Airbus A300B4-622R SU-GAV, Thursday 11 April 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 April 2002
Time:19:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic A306 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300B4-622R
Owner/operator:EgyptAir
Registration: SU-GAV
MSN: 579
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 161
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:Johannesburg O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR) -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR)
Destination airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on takeoff from Runway 03L, The Number 2 engine suffered a Compressor Surge. The PIC decided to abort takeoff. The aircraft burst several tires and a Brake Assembly separated from the aircraft. Fire extinguished a small brake fire shortly after.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://caasanwebsitestorage.blob.core.windows.net/accident-report-archive/0226.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5684 (Photo)