Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-400 ZK-GNU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47010

Date:Friday 21 March 1997
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-400
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-GNU
MSN: 4-64
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mt Pauanui, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a series of high-speed passes, which were being videod from a ridgeline, the pilot performed a slow pass. The pilot allowed the airspeed to become too low, and the glider stalled and spun. There was insufficient height to effect a complete recovery. The pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKGIQ.htm