Accident Bell 206A JetRanger N22DA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4721

Date:Thursday 31 December 1970
Time:14:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206A JetRanger
Owner/operator:Don B Atkinson
Registration: N22DA
MSN: 295
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Bakersfield, Kern County, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Meadows Field, Bakersfield, CA (BFL/KBFL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off when crashed 31/12/1970: aircraft observed maneuvering at low altitude near power lines prior to accident.Tail rotor hit power lines and helicopter crashed inverted. Pilot killed.

Per the NTSB accident report "pilot failed to see and avoid objects or obstructions" whist engaged in "unwarranted low flying"

Registration N22DA formally cancelled by the FAA on 25/2/1971

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX71AL043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=58037&key=0
2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=22DA&x=7&y=14