Accident Lockheed F-104A-25-LO Starfighter 56-0853,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47234

Date:Thursday 25 May 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104A-25-LO Starfighter
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 56-0853
MSN: 183-1141
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Olmstead AFB (MMT), PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Olmstead AFB (MMT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine stall on take off, aircraft ran off the end of runway through Susquehanna river. Pilot LtCol Barnie B. McEntire, Jr (43) killed.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_Lockheed_serials_.pdf
US CRASHES jan van Waarde 1950 2002
El Litoral 28 May 1961, p1