Accident North American F-100D Super Sabre 56-3394,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47362

Date:Wednesday 18 December 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100D Super Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 56-3394
MSN: 245-44
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Turner AFB, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into parking lot on take-off. Pilot and one on ground killed, another critical injured.

Sources:

Scramble
Youngstown Vindcator 20 December 1957, p8