Incident Lockheed XF-104A Starfighter 53-7786,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47386

Date:Thursday 11 July 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed XF-104A Starfighter
Owner/operator:Lockheed Aircraft
Registration: 53-7786
MSN: 083-1001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SW of Bakersfield, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Palmdale AFB, CA (KPMD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"XF-104 53-7786 was lost in a crash on 11 July 1957 when it developed an uncontrollable tail flutter while flying chase for F-104A flight tests. The entire tail group was ripped from the airframe, and Lockheed test pilot Bill Park was forced to eject"

Sources:

1. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lockheed_XF-104\
2. http://www.i-f-s.nl/cn/083-1001.htm
3. http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_Lockheed_serials.pdf
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1953.html
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194235/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1957.htm#jul