Incident Lockheed RF-104G Starfighter 238,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47600

Date:Tuesday 17 January 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed RF-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:Luftforsvaret (RNoAF)
Registration: 238
MSN: 4040
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Ramstein AB (RMS) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ramstein AB (RMS/ETAR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit runway and skidded to stop due to incompletely extended landing gear. Pilot Kapt Sverre Hans Wilhelm Aarkvisla unhurt.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20160503140422/http://www.starfighter.no:80/web/sq331-e.html