ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4775
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 3 January 1980 |
Time: | 07:35 |
Type: | Bell 206B JetRanger |
Owner/operator: | Air Logistics |
Registration: | N30TA |
MSN: | 881 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | N Montegut, LA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Grand Isle,La |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:main rotor collided w main rotor of other hel.Wreckage came to rest in bayou.
Sources:
NTSB