Accident Robinson R44 Raven N452JM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48471

Date:Wednesday 12 November 2008
Time:14:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven
Owner/operator:D&O Aviation Inc
Registration: N452JM
MSN: 0898
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fernando Luis Ribas Dominicci Airport, San Juan, Puerto Rico -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cyril E. King Airport, Saint Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands (TIST)
Destination airport:Fernando Luis Ribas Dominicci Airport, San Juan, Puerto Rico (TJIG)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On November 12, 2008, at 14:31 AST (Atlantic Standard Time), a Robinson R44 Helicopter, N452JM, was substantially damaged when it impacted a runway, following a loss of control while hovering at Fernando Luis Ribas Dominicci Airport (TJIG), San Juan, Puerto Rico. The certificated commercial pilot received minor injuries, while the passenger was seriously injured. On January 10, 2009, the passenger died from his injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and a visual flight rules flight plan was filed for the flight which departed Cyril E. King Airport (TIST), Saint Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands, about 13:00 AST. The personal flight was conducted under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91.

In a written statement, and also in an interview with a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) aviation safety inspector, the pilot stated that he completed his approach to runway 9, abeam the U.S. Customs facility on the north side of the runway. He was then instructed by the tower controller to hover-taxi to the U.S. Customs parking ramp. The pilot initiated a hovering turn to the north, when the helicopter pitched up, rolled left, struck the main rotor on the ground, and eventually came to rest on its left side.

During a telephone interview, the FAA inspector who responded to the scene reported that the Puerto Rico Port Authority had cleaned up all of the scattered helicopter parts and debris prior to his arrival, without any photo documentation of the wreckage. The inspector photographed ground scars on the runway, the main wreckage as found, and later took photographs of the helicopter after it was placed upright in a hangar.

Probable Cause: The detachment of the forward left servo control tube upper rod end attachment bolt during a hover due to separation of its retaining nut for undetermined reasons.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: ERA09LA051 at https://www.ntsb.gov/about/employment/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20081112X70016&ntsbno=ERA09LA051&akey=1
2. FAA Registration: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=N452JM
3. https://uk.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N452JM
4. Photo of accident/wreckage: http://www.aviacioncr.net/foto/?id=26160
5. https://www.primerahora.com/noticias/policia-tribunales/nota/dosheridosalestrellarsehelicoptero-247850/