Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I NZ262,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48620

Date:Monday 22 July 1940
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:1 SFTS RNZAF
Registration: NZ262
MSN: 481
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Kaituna, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RNZAF Wigram, Christchurch
Destination airport:RNZAF Wigram
Narrative:
Airspeed AS-10 Oxford Mark I. Built by Airspeed Ltd, Portsmouth, England with the RAF serial P1990. Brought On Charge with Unit No.1, RNZAF Hobsonville on 4 May 1940 and assembled at No.1 Aircraft Depot. Allocated RNZAF serial NZ262. Issued to No. 1 SFTS, Wigram.

Written off (destroyed) when crashed near Kaituna, Banks Peninsula, about 26 miles from Christchurch, at about 09:15 hours on 22 July 1940.

The crew was performing a training flight involving air firing practice at the Birdling's Flat range. While flying in the Kaituna Valley, south of Christchurch, they encountered poor weather conditions and low visibility due to fog. The twin-engine aircraft hit a hill and was destroyed, killing all four on board.

Crew:
Pilot Officer William Krogh,
LAC Archibald Hull,
LAC Herbert von Tunzelman,
AC1 Albert Duffell.
R.I.P.

Sources:

1. http://www.baaa-acro.com/1940/archives/crash-of-an-airspeed-as-10-oxford-in-christchurch-4-killed/
2. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/nz-serials/nzoxford.htm