Accident de Havilland DH.60M Moth NZ522,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48627

Date:Saturday 4 October 1941
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:4 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ522
MSN: NZ-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nadi Bay, Viti Levu -   Fiji
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nandi Airport, Nadi, Fiji (NAN/NFFN)
Destination airport:Nandi Airport, Nadi, Fiji (NAN/NFFN)
Narrative:
Constructed at Wigram by the RNZAF for the Public Works Department from spares purchased from De Havilland; £100 was spent on ordering additional components from Stag Lane 5 June 1936 [and which arrived at RNZAF Wigram 3 February 1937]. Assembled and first flown in July 1937 [and £1,169 invoiced by RNZAF to the Public Works Department, being cost plus 10%]. Delivered to the Public Works Department in late July 1937 without a serial number or registration. It was then given the serial number NZ-1 and registered ZK-AFR.

Ownership finally passed to the Public Works Department on 29 August 1938. Impressed into the RNZAF for a cost of £702 pounds on 8 November 1939 as NZ522 with No. 2 EFTS, New Plymouth. Brought On Charge 25 January 1940 with No. 2 EFTS. Shipped to Fiji on 1 December 1940 to serve with "Unit 20", a detachment of 4 Squadron, RNZAF, Based at Nadi, Fiji

Crashed into the sea off Nadi Bay, Viti Levu, Fiji on 4 October 1941.The aircraft was flying at 2,000 feet when it suddenly nosed down and dived into the water. It is thought that the pilot may have been hit by a bullet from Vincent NZ358, which was testing its guns in the area at the time. Both crewmembers - Pilot Officer Ronald Williams and Pilot Officer Francis Pillans - were killed.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZK-.html
2. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//nz-serials/nzdh60.htm
3. http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/13904/?page=2
4. http://www.baaa-acro.com/1941/archives/crash-of-a-de-havilland-dh-60-moth-in-nadi-2-killed/
5. http://rnzaf.proboards.com/post/172454
6. [Photo of NZ522 in 1941]: https://www.airhistory.net/photo/420969/NZ522
7. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh60.htm
8. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAAH.htm
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nadi_International_Airport#History

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 February 1941 NZ522 4 Sqn RNZAF Nausori Airport, Viti Levu min

Location