Incident Boeing 767-323ER N360AA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48750

Date:Thursday 11 December 2008
Time:c. 15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-323ER
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N360AA
MSN: 24041/232
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 110
Aircraft damage: None
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:SFO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Returned to New York's John F. Kennedy International Airport shortly after takeoff because there was smoke or haze in the cabin."

Sources:

http://www.ireport.com/docs/DOC-161901

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 January 1993 N360AA American Airlines 0 Sarasota, FL min
8 February 2012 N360AA American Airlines 0 New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) non
Inflight smoke