Accident Robin DR.400 G-RBIN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48754

Date:Friday 21 May 1993
Time:11:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400
Owner/operator:Rochester Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-RBIN
MSN: 1225
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:M2 Motorway near Rochester, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rochester Airfield, Kent (EGTO)
Destination airport:Rochester Airport, Kent (EGTO)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21-5-1993 due to loss of engine power during touch-and-go training. G-RBIN crash-landed onto the "hard shoulder" of the M2 motorway in the direction of oncoming traffic. Fortunately, traffic was light at the time, and the only damage was to a passing coach, which sustained broken windows and slight injuries to three passengers. According to a contemporary newspaper report (see link #4)

"Aircraft crash-lands on M2: Motorway blocked and pilot is injured in emergency landing during practice flight

THE PILOT of a light aircraft was hurt when he made an emergency landing on the M2 motorway near Rochester in Kent. The wings were torn off the single engined, four-seat plane when it landed, and several cars collided as drivers tried to avoid the wreckage. The fuselage ended up on the hard shoulder and four tourists on a German-registered coach, which crashed into the aircraft, were slightly injured.

The pilot, named later as Paul Wisely, 46, a married man from Egerton, near Ashford, Kent, was flown to hospital with back injuries, but was reported to be in a stable condition. It is believed he was practising take-offs and landings.

Bruce Jarvis, a paramedic, said: 'He turned to go back to the airport because the engine stalled or there was some other engine trouble. He just missed the trees on the London-bound side and missed all the traffic before coming down with a full tank of fuel which somehow never caught fire. Someone up in heaven was really on his side."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "part of the left wing detached on impact...aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-RBIN was cancelled by the CAA on 7-9-1993

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fd50e5274a1317000935/Avions_Pierre_Robin_DR400-2_2__G-RBIN_09-93.pdf
2. Newcastle Journal - Saturday 22 May 1993
3. https://www.flickr.com/photos/10160352@N08/18737006488/in/photolist-uxJ4f1
4. The Independent Saturday 22 May 1993: http://www.independent.co.uk/news/uk/aircraft-crash-lands-on-m2-motorway-blocked-and-pilot-is-injured-in-emergency-landing-during-2324349.html
5. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=14869.0
6. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1537326
7. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-RBIN.pdf