Incident Airbus A300B4-603 D-AIAR, Friday 26 September 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 September 1997
Time:07:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic A306 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300B4-603
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-AIAR
MSN: 546
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was being refueled on Stand E7 (Terminal 2) Prior to the passengers being boarded. The refueling was conducted via a mobile dispenser from a ground storage facility. The refueled attempted to move the dispenser from under the left wing whilst the hose was still connected. The refuelling coupling was damaged but there was no leakage of fuel. No delay was experienced on the flight departure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542300b7ed915d1371000ac9/dft_avsafety_pdf_500579.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6462987 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 May 1995 D-AIAR Lufthansa Express 0 London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) non
Runway incursion with a/c (no oollision)
3 September 2011 EP-MNT Mahan Air 0 Mashad Airport (OIMM) min
Gear collapse