Incident Boeing 737-8Q8 (WL) 5B-DBX, Friday 14 November 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 November 2003
Time:23:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8Q8 (WL)
Owner/operator:Eurocypria Airlines
Registration: 5B-DBX
MSN: 33699/1309
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 195
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Larnaca Airport (LCA/LCLK)
Destination airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft had completed an uneventful transit from Larnaca Airport in Cyprus to Manchester Airport. Having landed, the pilots were instructed to park the aircraft on Stand 209L which is located at Terminal 2. Following the normal crew confirmation of the stand number, the aircraft approached the gate. The Stand Entry Guidance system (SEG) of Stand 209L was activated signifying clearance to enter the stand. Instructions from the Operational Support officer (OSO) operating the SEG system reflected the progress of the aircraft onto the stand. Just before coming to a halt and at about three knots groundspeed, the left winglet contacted the right wing tip of a Boeing 767 parked on Stand 210C on the left side of the aircraft. The aircraft was shut down and the passengers disembarked by the normal exit without further incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230478ed915d1374000c19/dft_avsafety_pdf_029052.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/173070 (Photo)